Friday, 26 October 2012

Canadian Spouse Visa Checklist


Canadian Spouse visas - eligibility requirements


Each of the three categories of Canadian family visas has its own specific eligibility requirements that must be met in order to file a successful application for a permanent resident visa. However, if you wish to obtain a wife, husband, partner, or same sex partner visa to immigrate to Canada, you must also meet the following general eligibility requirements:



  1. As a sponsor, you are responsible to financially support your foreign wife, husband, de facto partner, or same sex partner for the time period specified by the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. This undertaking stipulates that you must provide basic needs, which includes food, clothing, shelter, dental care, and eye care. You are legally bound to provide this support for a period of three years after your partner or spouse becomes a permanent resident of Canada.
  2. As a sponsor, you are responsible to financially support any dependent children who immigrate to Canada with your partner or spouse. You are legally bound to provide food, clothing, shelter, dental care, and eye care for the time period specified by the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. Your obligations to dependent children under the age of 22 will last 10 years after they obtain permanent resident status, or until they turn 25. For dependent children over the age of 22, you are obligated to support them financially for a period of three years after they become lawful permanent residents of Canada.
  3. All spouse, partner, or same sex partner visa beneficiaries must be at least 16 years of age.
  4. As a sponsor, if you previously sponsored another individual for a spouse or partner visa, at least three years must have passed before you can submit an application to sponsor another individual.
  5. As a sponsor, you must be at least 18 years of age.
  6. As a sponsor, you must be a Canadian citizen or have permanent residence status in Canada. 
  7. The sponsor must meet minimum income requirements to be considered eligible. This figure is determined by the Government of Canada, and is updated on a yearly basis. The income of your spouse or partner may also be considered when determining whether this requirement has been met. 
  8. As a sponsor, if you previously sponsored a visa beneficiary, and they sought government assistance, you will be considered in violation of your undertaking and will not be eligible to sponsor another visa applicant unless all disbursed funds have been repaid to the relevant government authority.
  9. As a sponsor, if you secured a transportation, assistance, or right of permanent residency fee loan in the past, and have since defaulted, you will not be eligible to sponsor a visa applicant unless the loan has been repaid to the relevant authority.
  10. As a sponsor, if you were ordered by a court to make support payments to a partner, spouse, and/or dependent children, and have defaulted on those payments, you will not be eligible to sponsor a visa applicant. You must settle the matter with the relevant legal institution before you can submit a sponsorship application.
  11. Individuals who are currently incarcerated are not eligible to sponsor husband, wife, unmarried partner, or same sex partner to immigrate to Canada.
  12. Individuals with undischarged bankruptcies are not eligible sponsors.
  13. Individuals who have been charged or convicted of any sexual offenses, or criminal offenses involving their spouse, partner, or other relatives are not eligible to sponsor foreign nationals for a permanent residency visa. This stipulation does not apply if a pardon was granted, or if more than five years have passed since the conviction.
  14. A prospective sponsor who is in receipt of social assistance is considered ineligible. This provision does not apply to those who are receiving social assistance under the disability category.
  15. The visa beneficiary and any dependent children must meet certain health requirements. Individuals may be considered excludable from Canada or inadmissible to Canada if they have conditions that would likely pose a threat to Canadian public health. 
  16. The visa beneficiary must undergo criminal background checks. Certain criminal activities, including those that are considered likely to pose a potential security threat to Canada may result in the applicant being found ineligible to obtain a permanent resident visa to Canada.
  17. The relationship must be bona fide, ongoing, and both parties must intend to continue the relationship after permanent resident status has been granted to the applicant.

spouse visa, australian spouse visa processing time, canadian spouse visa processing time, spouse visa for australia, spouse visa changes 2012, spouse visa checklist, spouse visa processing time, spouse visa new rules, spouse visa application form, canada spouse visa, canada spouse visa processing time, canada immigration, canada spouse visa checklist, canada spouse visa refusal appeal, canada spouse visa forum, canada spouse visa interview questions, canada spouse visa processing time india, canada spouse visa timeline, canada immigration news, canada immigration processing time, canada immigration status, canada immigration forum, canada immigration rules, canada immigration news june 2011, canada immigration news 2011, canada immigration news 2012, canada immigration news march 2012,  canada immigration latest news, canada visa, canada immigration latest news 2011, canada immigration latest news july 2011, canada immigration latest news june 2012, canada immigration latest news july 2012, latest news canada immigration 2011, canada new immigration rules 2012, new immigration law canada 2012, canada immigration breaking news, latest news canadian immigration, current immigration news in canada, canada immigration news march 2012, canada immigration latest updates, immigration in canada today, canada migration news, emigration news canada, changes in canadian immigration 2012, canada university ranking, world university ranking, canada university ranking engineering, ubc, canada university ranking by subject, canada university ranking computer science, canada university ranking business, canada university list, canada university ranking 2012,canada immigration lawyers, canada immigration lawyers in delhi, canada immigration lawyers in canada, canada immigration lawyers in india, canada immigration lawyers in chennai, canada immigration lawyers in usa, canada immigration lawyers vancouver, canada immigration lawyers in egypt, canada immigration lawyers in melbourne, Canada Occupation List, canada occupation list 2012, canada occupation list july 2012, canada occupation list 2012-13, immigration to canada occupation list 2012, canada occupation list 2010, 29 occupation list in canada, 29 skilled occupation list canada, canada immigration, fsw canada, fsw canada 2011, fsw canada 2012, fsw canada points, fsw canada news, fsw canada immigration, fsw canada processing times, fsw canada july 2012, fsw canada forum, federal skilled worker program canada, evaluation of the federal skilled worker program, federal skilled worker program requirements, more bad news for skilled workers canada, permits canada, canada immigration federal skilled worker program, canada federal skilled worker application form, federal visa canada for skilled worker, canada skilled worker visa, student partnership program, student partnership program canada, student partnership program spp, student partnership program in canada for indian students, student partnership program canada-2010, documents required canadian student visa, students partners program, education partnership program, student sponsor partnership program, SPP Program, SPP program canada, SPP College List, Canada College List, SPP Colleges in Vancouver, Student Visa Under SPP Program, Student Partners, best immigration consultants in india for australia, top 10 immigration consultants in india, best immigration consultants in ahmedabad, best immigration consultants in punjab, best canadian immigration consultant india, best immigration consultants in delhi, best immigration consultants in india for canada, best immigration consultants in bangalore, best immigration consultants in the world, Immigration to Canada From India, Immigration Support India,India Immigration Requirements, India Immigration Information, India Immigration Law, Immigration Consultants in India, Illegal Immigration in India, Indian Emigration, top immigration consultants in india, job immigration india, immigration expert india, top immigration consultants in mumbai, top immigration consultants in delhi, top immigration consultants in chandigarh, top immigration consultants in punjab, top immigration consultants in bangalore, top 10 job consultants india, top 10 immigration consultants in chandigarh, top 10 immigration consultants in delhi, list of top immigration consultants in india, best 10 immigration consultants in ahmedabad, best 10 immigration consultants in punjab, immigration consultants in chandigarh, immigration consultants in gujarat, best immigration consultants in indore, top immigration consultants in indore, top 10 immigration consultants in indore, immigration consultants in m.p., best immigration consultants in m.p., top 10 immigration consultants in m.p., best immigration consultants in india

No comments:

Post a Comment